What are your top ten favorite video games?
#1
Posted 11 November 2005 - 01:14 AM
Favorite RPGs
1. Chrono Trigger
2. Kingdom Hearts
3. Final Fantasy VII
4. Final Fantasy IX
5. Super Mario RPG legend of the seven stars
6. .hack//outbreak
7. Final Fantasy III
8. Wild Arms
9. Earthbound (Mother II)
10. Zelda: Ocarina of time (Okarina no toki)
I'll list the other genres later. Right now i'm going on another JPM W binge!
New signature coming probably never!
#2
Posted 11 November 2005 - 01:51 AM
all final fantasy are my favorites so that would end up like top 15 with all FF (no remakes counted)
and is it just RPG or are MMORPG included?
1. Final Fantasy VII
2. Chrono Trigger
3. Final Fantasy VI
4. Kingdom Hearts
5. Final Fantasy XI
6. World of Warcraft
7. Final Fantasy Tactics
8. Fable - The Lost Chapters
9. Jade Empire
10. Super Mario RPG legend of the seven stars
dont know where to put Diablo, Secret of Mana and tons more great rpgs
but :huh
just a opinion dont get mad :cool10. Zelda: Ocarina of time (Okarina no toki)
it a fantastic game and 1 of the best, definitely in the top ten all times but its not really a rpg, more action adventure
give me a little time to come up with a top ten all time fav games
Black Ice / Blaice
~=*安倍なつみ*^- & -^*安倍麻美*=~
#3
Posted 11 November 2005 - 01:55 AM
Sorry, it's considered an "action rpg" so I thought it would be ok to put it in there.it a fantastic game and 1 of the best, definitely in the top ten all times but its not really a rpg, more action adventure
You are right. It's a action adventure. It's just that the ActionRPG term is so ambiguous.
Yes, they are included.MMORPG included?
New signature coming probably never!
#4
Posted 11 November 2005 - 02:51 AM
PC game:
Final Fantasy
Grand Theft Auto
Homeworld 2
Resident Evil
....
..
err.
no more.
i can't even make a Top Ten list...
#5
Posted 11 November 2005 - 02:57 AM
1) BEATMANIA IIDX (PS2)
2) Rez (PS2)
3) Lumines (PSP)
4) Katamari Damashii series (PS2)
5) Battle Tetris Gaiden (SNES)
6) System Shock (PC)
7) System Shock 2 (PC)
8) DDR (PS2/Arcade)
9) Grand Theft Auto:San Andreas (not for hot coffee )
10) Animal Crossing (GC)
-nyekobug
[EDIT] OMG how did i forget Katamari Damashii? T_____T [/EDIT]
Server is offline pretty much indefinately for filesharing. Sakura beats my share ratio
#6
Posted 11 November 2005 - 04:06 AM
Final Fantasy VIII (PS)
Final Fantasy IX (PS)
Legend Of Dragoon(pS)
Command And Conquer (Red Alert Series) (PC)
Age Of Empire 2 (PC)
Civilisation 3 (PC)
Rome total war (PC)
Roseonline :: (online game)
Runescape (online game)
#7
Posted 11 November 2005 - 05:02 AM
1. Street Fighter II
2. Everquest
3. Dance Dance Revolution
4. Total Annihilation
5. Soul Calibur II
6. Final Fantasy VII
7. The Legend of Zelda
8. Heroes of Might and Magic III
9. Tetris
10. Super Mario Bros. 2 (U.S.)
Ok after 30 min I came up with this list. There was some place switching. There was alot of heart-break because some games thought they should have made the list but this is my final answer.
This was not easy maybe I should have seperated the genres.
#8
Posted 11 November 2005 - 06:45 AM
01.Duke Nukem 3D(all series)
02.Terminal Velocity
03.Descent 2
04.Command & Conquer(all series)
05.Need for Speed(all series)
06.King of Fighters(all series)
07.Dead or Alive(all series)
08.Final Fantasy(starting from VII)
09.Ragnarok On-line
10.Half Life-Counterstrike(all series & mods)
These are indeed my most favourite games!
#9
Posted 11 November 2005 - 10:07 AM
- Shenmue 1 (DC)
- Shenmue 2 (DC or Xbox)
- Nights (Saturn :c16: )
- Sonic Adventure 2 (DC... my favourite sonic game)
- Jet set radio future (xbox)
- Phantasy star online (xbox version for the voice chat)
- Tetris (any version )
- Lumines (psp... 999.999 rulez :cool )
- Pump it up (i love also ddr, but i prefer the PIU )
- Minimoni shaker & tambourine (psx :blush )
#10
Posted 11 November 2005 - 11:47 AM
Top 10 videogame sales in Japan
(in millions)
1. Dragon Quest VII (3.89)
2. FF VIII (3.5)
3. Dragon Quest VIII (3.45)
4. FF VII (3.28 )
5. FF IX (2.71)
6. FF X (2.33)
7. Gran Turismo (2.19)
8. Biohazard 2 (2.16)
9. FF X-2 (2.13)
10. Minna no golf (1.78 )
#11
Posted 11 November 2005 - 12:30 PM
FF Tactics
Suikoden 1 and 2
Heroes of might and magic 3 ( i play many many hours on this one ) ^^
Winning Eleven series
The above are my favourites..there are others too but the above are most worth mentioning for me .
Oh forgot to mention Dota ^^
#12
Posted 11 November 2005 - 03:15 PM
2.Half Life 2
3.Gungrave
4.Gungrave O.D
5.Final Fantasy X
6.Tekken 5
7.Kingdom Hearts
8.Killzone
9.Shinobi
10.Metal Gear Solid (PS2)
#13
Posted 11 November 2005 - 06:01 PM
mostly play ps2 games...
2.We Love Katamari
3.Resident Evil 4 and other RE series
4.FIFA 2006
5.NBA live 2006
6.Winning Eleven series
7.NFS underground 2
8.Red Alert 2 & expansions(good times...)
9.MGS 2 & 3
10.any puroresu games
11.Dark Cloud 2
#14
Posted 11 November 2005 - 08:08 PM
1.Legend of Zelda series
2.Grand Theft Auto San Andreas (PS2 and PC)
3.Super Mario RPG (SNES)
4.Goldeneye 007 (N64)
5.Super Mario 64 DS
6.Gran Turismo 4
7.Super Smash Bros. Melee
8.Metal Gear Solid the Twin Snakes
9.Grand Theft Auto LCS (PSP)
10.Thief (PC)
#15
Posted 12 November 2005 - 01:19 PM
02. GTA: San Andreas
03. GTA: Vice City
04. Operation Flashpoint
05. GunZ
06. The elder scrolls III: Morrowind
07. Fallout (all three again)
08. Call Of Duty
09. FIFA 2005
10. NFSU2
two more...
11. ROSE Online
12. WoW
and a small analyzis... you kill people/things in 10 of those games, drive super fast in one and play soccer in one... my future looks dark :unsure
#16
Posted 12 November 2005 - 08:05 PM
Shenmue 1 (DC)
Shenmue 2 (DC or Xbox)
Tetris (any version )
I'm glad someone else recognizes the greatness of Tetris. And it was very, very hard not to include Shenmue in my top 10.
#17
Posted 16 November 2005 - 03:56 AM
02. dragonball z budokai 2
03. FF 9 (ps1)
04. Super Mario 3 (famicm)
05. wild arm 1 (ps1)
06. DQ 6 (sfc)
07. -
08. -
09. -
10. -
#18
Posted 19 November 2005 - 03:15 PM
Numbered, but not really in an order:
1. Supercars II
2. Sensible Soccer
3. Super Mario Kart
4. Football Manager 2005
5. Starcraft
6. Final Fantasy X
7. Secret of Monkey Island
8. International Supertar Soccer
9. Maniac Mansion
10. Arkanoid
#19
Posted 19 November 2005 - 08:12 PM
I'm getting the feeling I'm about the oldest to post in this thread judging by the chosen games :unsure
Hey don't feel bad Looshkin, your earliest game is only two years older than my oldest game.
Arkanoid 1986 - Tetris 1988
[edit] Actually if you look at my list a little closer I have more games from the 80s than you do...now I'm the one that feels old... :crying [/edit]
#20
Posted 20 November 2005 - 07:37 PM
Kind of surprised Arkanoid predates Tetris though.
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users