Alternative/favorite music Recommendations
#41
Posted 25 March 2005 - 12:30 AM
don't you think Sakura Mankai is one of the MOST beautiful songs you ever heard? I mean, it's sooo relaxing and sooooo beautiful, I loove it ;_;
anyways, I am currently listening to another great song:
Morning Musume - Roman ~my dear boy~
I tried some photoshopping, damn I suck ^^
#42
#43
Posted 02 April 2005 - 05:55 AM
I wish - i wish
garnet crow - fill in
ketsumeishi - sakura
porno grafiti - neo melodramatic
tsubasa - andargraph
#44
Posted 03 April 2005 - 08:03 AM
Latest song i love MOVE-nobody reason (recommended)
#45
Posted 04 April 2005 - 01:20 PM
#46
Posted 09 April 2005 - 06:33 PM
got to think of my fave ones...
maybe...
Nina - love moves in mysterious ways
Laruku - Niji
- 4th avenue cafe
- driver's high
- blurry eyes
T.M. revolution - Heart of Sword
B'z - Mienai Chikara
Maaya Sakamoto - Yubiwa
Utada Hikara - Distance
Mai Kuraki - Secret of my Heart
Siam Shade - Dreams
- Grayish Wing
- Glacial Love
- Love Vampire
Shocking Lemon - Under Star
Hayami Kishimoto - Ai suru kimi ga soba ni Ireba
Dream Theatre - Innocence Faded
Kyla - hanggang Ngayon
Boa - Milky Way
U2 - With or Without You
Maybe.. for now...
#47
Posted 18 April 2005 - 09:34 PM
My Top ten favorite girlpop songs (in no particular order)
Rainy Days never Stays (The Brilliant Green)
Spiral (Garnet Crow)
M [Above & Beyond Remix] (Hamasaki Ayumi)
Photosynthesis (Core of Soul)
Distance (Utada Hikaru)
Mysterious Eyes (Garnet Crow)
Milky Way ~Kimi no Uta (BoA)
In Your Arms... (Core of Soul)
November Rain (Core of Soul)
Colors [Live Acoustic ver. from DVD] (Utada Hikaru)
As for what I hear in my head when I'm not listening to music... that damn maiyahii song... >___< make it stop...please...
-nyekobug
Server is offline pretty much indefinately for filesharing. Sakura beats my share ratio
#48
Posted 06 May 2005 - 12:22 AM
1. ALL ZONE SONGS !!! they're always #1 to me!!!
2. SweetS - esp. "nijirono eien"
3. Judy and mary (including Yuki's)
4. Do As Infinity - esp. "Oasis"
5. Zard (old school songs)
6. Kimura Kaela's three singles
7. mika nakashima - esp. "yuki no hana"
8. The Brilliant Green
9. Whiteberry
10. Southern All Stars/Ayumi Hamazaki
#49
Posted 06 May 2005 - 01:13 AM
LUNKHEAD - Taion
indies band that just got a major label debut. this is their first single, Taion. look out for them^^
Hoover's Ooover
indies band. this is the album track of their third album. she can spit out lyrics faster than you can say "hoover's ooover". pretty addicting song.
ELLEGARDEN - Red Hot
from their newest album, Riot on the Grill. its all in English, yay, like most of their other songs.
Kimura Kaela - Twinkle
the b-side to her newest single RiRuRa RiRuHa, which was also featured in the Love for NANA tribute album. la la la la luuuuu.
Steady & Co. - Stay Gold
created by Kenji of Dragon Ash. the group released one album, but was short lived. this is track 14 of their album, Chambers.
aiko - Smooch!
aiko so sweet! cute song. from her newest album, Yume no Nakano Massuguna Michi.
Matsuura Aya - 100kai no KISS
Ayaya's fourth single.. i think. really nice song. my favorite Ayaya song now.
Bugy Craxone - Tsumi no Shizuka
from their first album, Blanket. i love the drums. ive heard their newer stuff is much better. im looking around for them.. i like the first album.
GO!GO!7188 - Rock
my current favorite band! (next to ZONE, of course). gogo rocks hardcore. this is the b-side to their second single, Jet Ninjin, which also has a cover of Koi no Fuga.. which was covered by W not too long ago. if anyone has it please share
Dir en grey - Itoshisa wa Fuhai ni Tsuki
lastly, a Dir en grey song. from their newest album, Withering to Death. i just learned to play this on guitar. lol. yay.
other stuff ive been listening to..
ART-SCHOOL (albums LOVE/HATE and Lost In The Air)
Beat Crusaders (new single Feel)
B'z (The Circle, newest album)
Gackt (new single BLACK STONE)
L'Arc (new single New World)
W (the 2nd album, Second W, DecoBoco Seventeen is awsome.)
ZONE (E and Egao Biyori/Two Hearts)
and albums by the artists listed above..
#50
Posted 06 May 2005 - 04:11 AM
Jpop
ZONE - too many good songs to list
the brilliant green - angel song-eve no kane
morning musume - shabondama (like nobody here has heard of them. )
Puffy - Tokusurukarada/Umi eto
MAX - grace of my heart
Speed - my graduation
S.E.S - T.O.P. (Twinkling of Paradise)
Dragon Ash - Shizukana Hibi No Kaidan Wo (Battle Royale Rules!)
non Jpop/English stuff
Beastie Boys - too many good songs
Weezer - too many good songs
The Cure - Just Like Heaven/In-Between Days
The Psychedelic Furs - The Ghost In You/Love My Way
The Jesus & Mary Chain - Head On
Goldfinger - Superman
Rage Against The Machine - Killing In The Name
I'd also be negligent if I didn't mention:
Elvis Costello
Prince
Faye Wong
Q-Tip
Julie Plug
Radiohead
Garbage
Stone Temple Pilots
The Roots
Wu-Tang Clan
#51
Posted 22 May 2005 - 04:02 PM
sorry, been busy lately.
oh, i read thru this thread... can see that Mika is very popular and widely known lo.
got this lady from UK posted her songSakurairo Maukoro ...
coz i never hear the original, so can comment much.... do give your inputs...
have a good week ahead
byie...
#52
Posted 26 May 2005 - 09:34 AM
Porno Grafiti - Sister
Endorphine - My Close Fren (thai pop i suppose)
Viyuden - Ajisai eye ai Monogatari
hey the new Tackey Tsubasa PV is very cool!
#53
Posted 26 May 2005 - 02:46 PM
#54
Posted 01 June 2005 - 12:16 AM
Okay The list might be long.. so I these are the songs I like.
No order
1 ZONE - All of the songs. lol But I'll introduce some too.
Boku no Tegami, Yume no Kakera, H.A.N.A.B.I.
Sae Zuri, Secret Base kimi ga kureta mono, GOOD DAYS
It could go on but I think it's good for now. lol
2 Orange Range - Hana, Asterisk
3 Binocular - Deep, You
4 Long Vacation - Missing Each Other
5 Utada - Deep River. Sakura Drops
6 F.I.R. - (Sorry don't know what the titles)
#55
Posted 01 June 2005 - 04:29 PM
some song recommended for u to begin with:
Rie Fu - Decay, I wanna go to a place,
DAI - yesterday and today, tookumade, en rai, oasis
W~inds - kireida, shiki, pieces
Nakazawa Yuko - Get along with you, do my best
Matsuura AYa - hatsukoi, the last night
i actually like some Orange Range song. but never go and look for them. just some anime song they feature...
#56
Posted 08 June 2005 - 07:10 AM
Rock :
1.ALL GLAY's songs....!! all of them!! hahaha..but if u wanna try a piece of GLay, try HOWEVER, BELOVED, WHITE ROAD or IM IN LOVE to begin, for the rock song try RUNAWAY RUNAWAY, YUUWAKU and MISSING YOU first...for happy song, try MINAMIGOCHI/NANTOU FuU (u will find urself dancng to the song)....
2.B'z songs: for ballads, try ITSUKA NO MERRY CHRISTMAS, GOLD, CALLING and HOME, for rock songs try most of B'z songs..to begin start with AI NO BAKUDAN, LOVE PHANTOM and NEGAI
3.SIAM SHADE: I know they had already disbanded a long time ago..but their songs still sounds as fresh as forever guys!! try DEAR for the soundtrack of your life and also GLACIAL LOVE, NEVER END and SETSUNASA YORI MOO TOKU HE..to slow up a bit, listen to OOKINA KINO SHITA DE
4.L'arc en Ciel: for me they are sliding backwards now...compare to the glory days of BLURRY EYES..try that song if u want one of the best moment of Laruku..also try DIVE TO BLUE and DRIVER's HIGH...for ballad song, HITOMI NO JUUNIN and ANATA are a perfect choices...
for the rest of i would just list down all the stuff
Aya Ueto - Ai no Tameni
Aya Ueto - Yume No Chikara
News - Yume no Kazu Dake Ai no Umarete
Janne Da Arc - Gekkouka
SMAP - Sekai ni Hitotsu Dake No Hana
Youn ha - Houki Boshi
UNdergraph - Tsubasa
Undergraph - Kimi no Koe
Psycho Le Cemu - Roman Hikou
Psycho Le Cemu - Michi No Sora
Psycho Le Cemu - Yume Kazaguruma
Ken Hirai - Hitomi o Tojite
RAG FAIR - Halleluya
Kinki Kids - Ganbaru yo
Kinki Kids - Hitori Janai
Koshi Inaba - Wonderland
There are much2 more..ill list them down later..need some sleep now..
#57
Posted 04 August 2005 - 02:28 AM
MoMuSu: Suki Na Senpai: a song from the 5th Gen to the rest. Cute, fun, yeah not new for people here.
Everclear: Wonderful: I like Everclear. American Southern Cali garage rock that has been refined through a few albums worth of music, with good production values and whatnot. Ok, I just like Everclear, even though the music is actually depressing.
Bump of Chicken: Tentai Kansoku: Japanese emo rock band, who can rock out pretty well. The lyrics are actually kinda cheesy by themselves, but the whole album is about outer space and wishing to go there, so I'm interested in that, since I'm interested in outer space in general. This specific song is about star-gazing.
Louis Armstrong: What a Wonderful World: Just awesomeness.
Jim Henson as Kermit D. Frog: Rainbow Connection: also just awesomeness.
Yossie, you sultry minx, stop falling in love with me; you're just going to embarrass yourself.
#58
Posted 05 August 2005 - 03:12 PM
now listen to Aiko and David Tao.
#59
Posted 05 September 2005 - 08:29 PM
Here's my favs, besides Zone, of course!
L'Arc~en~Ciel:
-New World
-As One
-Heaven's Drive
-Existence
-Jyuu e no Shoutai
-Jyojyoshi
-Killing Me
Siam Shade:
-Jumping Junkies
-No Control
-1999
-Over the Rainbow
-1/3 Junjou na Kanjou, of course!
Nightmare:
-Shian
-Tokyo Shounen
-Varuna
Uverworld:
-D-Tecnolife ('cause Bleach rocks!)
#60
Posted 07 September 2005 - 01:45 PM
i recommend their new album...it kicks assL'Arc~en~Ciel:
-New World
-As One
-Heaven's Drive
-Existence
-Jyuu e no Shoutai
-Jyojyoshi
-Killing Me
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users